The distinction that must be made is between health practitioners who provide medical services for a physical condition, such as physicians and nurses, and health practitioners who do not provide those types of medical services, such as psychologists, LMFTs, LCSWs, and LPCCs. This article will discuss the relevant law that affects the mandated reporting of domestic violence, explain the reporting obligations owed to “protected classes” of people such as minors, dependent adults and elders, and will provide a review of two vignettes.Ĭalifornia Penal Code §11160(a) states, “any health practitioner employed in a health facility, clinic, physician’s office, local or state public health department, or a clinic or other type of facility operated by a local or state public health department who, in his or her professional capacity or within the scope of his or her employment, provides medical services for a physical condition (emphasis added) to a patient whom he or she knows or reasonable suspects is a person suffering from any wound or other physical injury inflicted by his or her own act or inflicted by another where the injury is by means of a firearm or by assaultive or abusive conduct, shall immediately make a report…” Since LMFTs do not provide medical services for physical conditions, LMFTs are not included in this group of health practitioners who report knowledge of or reasonable suspicion of a person who is suffering from the